On 27 October 2025, H.E. Prof. Bundit Sapheacha Dr. SOK Siphana, Senior Minister in charge of Special Missions (Multilateral Trade and Economic Affairs) and Chairman of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB), held a bilateral meeting with Mr. Yoshiki TAKEUCHI, Deputy Secretary-General of the OECD.
The discussion focused on trade due diligence, particularly in the garment and footwear industries. Dr. SOK underscored the importance of multilateralism for small countries such as Cambodia and expressed his appreciation for the strong working relationship between Cambodia and the OECD, despite Cambodia not being an OECD member economy.
Mr. TAKEUCHI highlighted the OECD’s intention to strengthen research cooperation with Southeast Asian countries, paving the way for closer collaboration in the future.