Member of the Secretariat of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB) with the rank of Director
Mr. BUN Chanviseth is currently serving as a Member of the Secretariat of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB). In April 2024, he was appointed by Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei HUN Manet, Prime Minister of Cambodia, as a Member of the Secretariat of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB), chaired by H.E. Prof. Bundit Sapheacha Dr. SOK Siphana, Senior Minister in charge of Special Missions (Multilateral Trade and Economic Affairs). On a pro bono basis, he works as the Deputy Country Director of the ASEAN Youth Advocates Network (AYAN) Cambodia as well as a Director of the Social Media Department of ELBBL Crew.
Advancing his academic goals, he is currently pursuing a Dual Master’s Degree in Business Administration (MBA) from the Fort Hays State University (FHSU) and the American University of Phnom Penh (AUPP). In 2023, he earned his Bachelor of Arts in Professional Communication (B.A in PC) from the Institute of Foreign Languages, Royal University of Phnom Penh (IFL, RUPP). Simultaneously, he also completed his Bachelor in Development Economics from the Royal University of Law and Economics (RULE). In 2021, he obtained a Certified Futures Thinking from the Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, National University of Singapore (LKYSPP, NUS), and many other summer school certificates from Indonesia, and Russia. Following in 2021, he authored an article on “Pink Economy: Is Cambodia Ready for it?” in the Generation Z Magazine supported by Paragon International University. Moreover, during the global pandemic, he was awarded the Best Position Paper Award of the Chamber and the Exceptional Focus Group of the Chamber from the Asian Law Students’ Association Forum Laos (ALSA Forum Laos); moreover, he was granted as the champion of the 1st Crew ALSA Law Debate Competition. Additionally, in 2018, he obtained a bronze medal in the Math Olympiad Competition (SASMO) and received an honorable mention from the Singapore International Math Olympiad Challenge (SIMOC).