Member of Cabinet of the Senior Minister
In April 2024, Ms. SRENG Rosa Manich assumed the position as a Member of the Cabinet for H.E. Prof. Bundit Sapheacha SOK Siphana, Senior Minister in charge of Special Missions overseeing Multilateral Trade and Economic Affairs. Concurrently, she serves as the Director of the Council of Inspection at the ASEAN Youth Advocates Network (AYAN) in Cambodia. Her multifaceted roles underscore her commitment to diplomacy, governance, and youth empowerment. Previously, she held the role of Project Advisor at the Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia, where she specialized in community outreach initiatives. Her work extended beyond academia, as she was also selected as a Project Associate for Water Aid Cambodia and the Women in WASH Network. In these capacities, she championed youth advocacy within the Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene (WASH) Sector, addressing critical issues affecting vulnerable communities.
Currently, she is pursuing a Bachelor’s Degree with a major in Politics and Global Studies at Whitman College in the United States of America. Her academic journey is underpinned by a fully-funded scholarship. Additionally, she has been chosen to participate in the Critical Writing Development Program at Beloit College, honing her analytical and communication skills. In 2023, she emerged as one of the five SHE-CAN Scholars, securing a full scholarship to pursue her Bachelor’s degree in the United States. Her unwavering commitment to education and civic engagement also garnered recognition from the Dottie Jones King Scholars program, as one of the ten recipients who will accumulatively receive $1.25 million in funding for her higher education in the United States.