Bilateral Aid Coordination Officer of the CDC and Member of the Strategic Task Force of the TPAB
Mr. OU Vathanakraksmey serves as the Aid Coordination Officer with Japan at the Cambodian Development Cooperation Board of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDCB/CDC). In this capacity, he acts as the primary focal person for the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) in managing Japan’s Official Development Assistance (ODA) to Cambodia. He holds the distinction of being among the first group of civil servants at CDC and the very first civil servant at CDCB/CDC.
During his previous role, he worked as the Personal Assistant to H.E. SOK Soken, the former Secretary of State at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (MFAIC) for two years. In this capacity, he assisted H.E. Soken in various multilateralism mechanisms such as the Mekong Cooperation, the cooperation sub-group of the Joint Committee with the European Union, the Conference on Interaction and Confidence Building Measures of Asia (CICA), the Asia Cooperation Dialogue, CLMV, and CLV. He significantly contributed to organizing the 13th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) and Cambodia’s ASEAN Chairmanship in 2022, which led to him being honored with the Bronze Working Medal from the RGC.
Additionally, he worked in international cooperation at the Ministry of Tourism from 2018 to 2020 under the direct supervision of H.E. Dr. THOK Sokhom, the current Secretary of State in charge of International Cooperation of the Ministry of Tourism.
Mr. Raksmey graduated with honors from the Institute for International Study and Public Policy of the Royal University of Phnom Penh, specializing in International Relations. He is proficient in both Khmer and English languages and obtained a notable 8.0 IELTS band score in 2023.