Executive Director of CDRI and Member of TPAB
Dr. Netra has a long and distinguished career in development policy research, specializing in governance and inclusive society, as well as research management and policy influencing. Her appointment as Executive Director of the Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI) marks the culmination of her 15-year research career at CDRI, where she has held various managerial and leadership roles.
She began her dedicated journey with CDRI in 2003 as a research associate in the Policy Oriented Decentralization Research Program. Between 2006 and 2010, and again from 2015 to 2018, Dr. Netra served as a research fellow and head of the governance unit, which is now known as the Center for Governance and Inclusive Society. Her expertise and leadership have contributed significantly to CDRI’s research initiatives and its impact on governance and development policies in Cambodia.