On 10 September 2025, H.E. Prof. Bundit Sapheacha Dr. Sok Siphana, Senior Minister in charge of Special Missions (Multilateral Trade and Economic Affairs), Chairman of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB), and Chairman of the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CP-TPP) Study Working Group, chaired a roundtable discussion with the UK-ASEAN Business Council (UKABC), in collaboration with KPMG UK, on the practical implications of Cambodia’s accession in the CP-TPP.
The session was moderated by Mr. Ian Gibbons OBE, Chief Executive at UKABC and featured contributions from Mrs. Cathy Chen, Climate Finance & Energy Transition at KPMG Emerging Markets; representatives from Brand Finance and Newcastle University; Mrs. Minako Morita-Jaeger of the University of Sussex; Mr. James Manning of FTI Consulting; and Mr. Dominic James MBE and Mrs. Rachel, representing the UK Department for Business and Trade.