On​ October 03, 2025, H.E. Prof. Bundit Sapheacha Dr. SOK Siphana, Senior Minister in charge of Special Missions (Multilateral Trade and Economic Affairs), Chairman of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB), and Chairman of the Committee on the Promotion of Resolutions of Private Sector Issues (CRI), was invited to deliver a special lecture on “Cambodian Economic Resilience: Building Domestic Industrial Capacity” at the National Assembly.
The forum was attended by chairs of National Assembly commissions, members of the Senate and National Assembly, along with senior leadership and officials from the General Secretariat of the National Assembly, moderated by Hon. Mrs. NIN Saphon, Chairwoman of the 9th Commission of the National Assembly, and H.E. Dr. KEO Piseth, Acting Deputy Secretary-General of the General Secretariat of the National Assembly. The lecture addressed the current global and regional economic environment amid ongoing uncertainties, including supply chain tensions and international trade market volatility, as well as explored concrete strategies and measures to enhance domestic production, particularly in agricultural production and processing, to substitute imported goods and strengthen national economic resilience.