At the invitation of the Asian Development Bank (ADB), on 23 October 2025, H.E. Prof. Bundit Sapheacha Dr. SOK Siphana, Senior Minister in charge of Special Missions (Multilateral Trade and Economic Affairs) and Chairman of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB), participated in the High-Level Forum on the CAREC Region and the Multilateral Trading System, with the focus on “Deepening Integration in Central Asia and Beyond”. Dr. SOK was also invited to be a discussant in session 5 on “Transition to Market Economy and WTO Accession”, where he shared some successful reforms undertaken by Cambodia during WTO accession and implementation.
This event featured distinguished participants, including Mr. Bruce Gosper, Vice-President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB), as Moderator; and discussants, including Mr. Azizbek Urunov, Representative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on WTO – Chief Negotiator, and Amb. Zhanar Aitzhan, former Chief Negotiator for Kazakhstan’s Accession to the WTO.