On 22 October 2025, H.E. Prof. Bundit Sapheacha Dr. SOK Siphana, Senior Ministern in charge of Special Missions (Multilateral Trade and Economic Affairs), and Chairman of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB), held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Dr. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, Director-General of the World Trade Organization (WTO). The discussions centered on collaborative efforts to advance WTO reform, with a particular focus on the role of Least Developed Countries (LDCs). The conversation also covered pathways for Cambodia’s economic diversification and deeper integration into global markets to foster resilient and sustainable growth.
Dr. Ngozi commended Cambodia’s progress in advancing its development agenda and conveyed her warm regards to Samdech Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, President of the Senate, and Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, recognizing the nation’s notable achievements and firm commitment to sustainable growth.