Member of Cabinet of the Senior Minister, Deputy Chief of the Secretariat of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB) with the rank of Deputy Director General, and Member of the Secretariat of the Committee on the Promotion of Resolutions of Private Sector Issues
Mr. CHHAI Bunsonareach is a Cabinet Member to H.E. Prof. Bundit Sapheacha Dr SOK Siphana, Senior Minister in charge of Special Missions (Multilateral Trade and Economic Affairs). This appointment, equivalent in rank to Director, was granted to him by Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei HUN Manet. He also serves as Deputy Chief of the Secretariat of the Trade Policy Advisory Board, a position that holds a rank equivalent to Deputy Director General.
Reach’s portfolio encompasses Cambodian development, international trade, and foreign relations. He holds a Bachelor of Arts in International Relations from the Institute for International Studies and Public Policy (IISPP). His research experience explores various aspects of Cambodian society. Reach’s early work with Sahmakum Teang Tnaut (STT) demonstrated a focus on the intersection of urban development and environmental justice. His research report, “Examining Urban Poor Communities’ Awareness and Perceptions of Participating in Environmental Impact Assessment,” highlights his interest in the needs of marginalized communities. Joining the Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS) through the KAS Horizon project, Reach broadened his scope, addressing transnational issues. His policy briefing, “The Effects of China’s Hydropower Dams on Food Security of the Lower Mekong Countries,” demonstrates his interest in researching regional geopolitical dynamics. Reach’s recent commentary, “Why Cambodia Needs a Comprehensive Review of its Existing Free Trade Agreements”, published by the Asian Vision Institute (AVI), also showcases his interest in Cambodian economic policy.
Currently, as a young researcher at Future Forum, Reach is doing research on Cambodia’s logistical system and its impact on trade facilitation. Specifically, he focuses on the potential for the railway system and the Funan Techo Canal to form a complementary network to enhance the efficiency of trade flow within Cambodia. His broader research interests include cybersecurity, Cambodia’s agro-processing industry, the automotive industry, and logistical systems – all of which he examines through the lens of Cambodia’s economic advancement.