Member of the Secretariat of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB) with the rank of Director
Ms. PORN Sovannaroth is a current Member of the Secretariat of Trade Policy Advisory Board. In April 2024, she was sub-decreed by Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei HUN Manet, Prime Minister of Cambodia, with the rank of Director.
In 2023, she completed her Bachelor of Law from the Royal University of Law and Economics where she published her thesis under the topic “Implementation of Education in Cambodian Children’s Rights in the Context of COVID-19.” During this time, she was also a part and the lead of the Cambodia Book Fair event, renowned as the biggest Book Fair in Cambodia, co-organized by the Ministry of Culture and Fine Art, Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, and Ministry of Information.
In 2021, she was a Vice President of Business Development of the International Association of Students in Economics and Commercial Sciences in Cambodia (AIESEC in Cambodia), which is a global non-profit organization for young people to develop their leadership potential through international internships and volunteer opportunities. In 2022, she was a former Project Coordinator of the SAMRAAM Project which was led by the Ministry of Environment. In 2023, she was also selected as a Facilitator in the Marketing and Sponsorship team of the 32nd South East Asian Games (SEA GAMES) Cambodia, which Cambodia hosted for the first time in her history.
From 2023 to 2024, she worked at Rattatnak Mondul LONGAN Agricultural Cooperative. During this time, she played a role in the Admiration Department and dealt with international investors and committed associations. In a period full of young enthusiast generation, she strives to ensure that life is to learn as much as we can and make a positive impact on society.