Deputy Chief of Cabinet of the Senior Minister and Member of the Strategic Task Force of the TPAB
H.E. CHENG Chanmanet is presently serving as the Deputy Chief of Cabinet to H.E. Prof. Bundit Sapheacha Dr. SOK Siphana, Senior Minister in charge of Special Missions. In September 2023, he was bestowed the rank of Director-General in a Royal Decree issued by His Majesty Preah Bat Samdech Preah Boromneath NORODOM Sihamoni, King of Cambodia.
In December 2023, he was also appointed to be a Member of the Royal Government Working Group of Phnom Penh Capital by Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei HUN Manet, Prime Minister of Cambodia. He was appointed as a member of the Strategic Taskforce of the Trade Policy Advisory Board in June 2024.
Since 2022, he has been working as a Budget Analyst at the Ministry of Economy and Finance. Concurrently, he volunteers as the Risk Management Advisor to the ASEAN Youth Advocates Network (AYAN)–Cambodia.
Previously, he served at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation as an Assistant to Dr. SOK Siphana during his tenure as the Senior Advisor to the Royal Government of Cambodia, Cambodian Sherpa to G20, and Chair of the First Sub-Committee on Substance and Documentation in Preparation for Cambodia’s Chairmanship of the ASEAN Summits and Related Summits in 2022. During this time, he was also part of the G20 Task Force and the APEC Task Force.
In furtherance of his academic ambitions, he is pursuing a Master in Business Administration with an emphasis on Global Innovation Management at NUM International College, National University of Management. His educational foundation includes a Bachelor’s degree in International Business from the NUM International College and a Bachelor of Arts in Translation and Interpretation from the Institute of Foreign Languages at the Royal University of Phnom Penh.