Head of the Department and Assistant Professor of the Department of International Economics of IISPP and Member of TPAB
Dr. Savuth holds a PhD in Economics from Nagoya University. He currently serves as the Head of the Department of International Economics and an Assistant Professor at the Institute for International Studies and Public Policy (IISPP) at the Royal University of Phnom Penh (RUPP).
Prior to his academic role, he worked as an analyst of the Government Budget at the General Department of the National Treasury at the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF).
Dr. Savuth has published several research papers, including “Economic Structural Transformation and Cambodia 2030,” a forthcoming book chapter for the CDRI project co-authored with Ngov Penghuy. He also contributed to the publication titled “Cambodia-China’s Trade Connectivity: Re-evaluating The Trade Pattern and Constraints,” featured in the book “Silk Road to Belt Road: Reinventing the Past and Shaping the Future,” published by Springer. His research focuses on macroeconomics, trade, and investment, contributing valuable insights into Cambodia’s economic development.