Secretary General of TAFTAC and Member of TPAB
Loo holds a Ph.D. in Economics and Finance and has been with the Textile, Apparel, Footwear & Travel Goods Association in Cambodia (TAFTAC) since February 2002. TAFTAC serves as the umbrella association for all exporting garment, footwear, and travel goods manufacturers in Cambodia, representing over 510 garment factories and 90 travel goods manufacturers.
As the Secretary General of TAFTAC, Loo manages the day-to-day operations of the association’s secretariat and represents the sector in interactions with various departments and ministries within the Royal Government of Cambodia. His advocacy role also involves engaging with international stakeholders, including developmental agencies such as the World Bank and the International Labour Organization (ILO). Additionally, Loo plays a crucial role in representing employers within the sector, particularly in negotiations with trade unions and in addressing industrial relations issues, including minimum wage negotiations.