On November 18, 2024, H.E. Prof. Bundit Sapheacha Dr. SOK Siphana, Senior Minister in charge of Special Missions, and Chairman of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB), gave an intervention on the “Interlink between the Civil Society, States, and UN Governance,” at the CDI-IDC Special Forum on the Role of Youth in Peace, Dialogue, Co-existence and Addressing Their Challenges and the Discussion on Peace Charter: For People and The Planet at Raffle Le Royal D’angkor Hotel, Siem Reap City.
In his Intervention, Dr. SOK highlighted the important roles of civil society in Cambodia’s development in the last 20 years. He also noted the prospects of Cambodia’s gradution from the Least Developed Country (LDC) status in 2029 in which the trilateral relations between the Civil Society, States, and UN Governance will benefit many of the Cambodian people, particularly those in the remote areas and the disadvantaged groups.