On September 17, 2025, H.E. Prof. Bundit Sapheacha Dr. SOK Siphana, Senior Minister in charge of Special Missions, Chairman of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB), and First Vice-Chair of the Legal Reform Committee (LRC), led a meeting to review legal research progress on the Cambodian legal system and prepare for the upcoming workshop, which will be H.E. VONGSEY Vissoth, Permanent Deputy Prime Minister, Minister in charge of the Office of the Council of Ministers, and Chairman of the LRC.
The session also discussed research methodologies aligned with international norms to ensure readiness to members, researchers, legal experts, and officials of the LRC.
Notably, the meeting was also attended by H.E. LY Chantola, Secretary of State of the Office of the Council of Ministers (OCM) and Secretary-General of the LRC, and H.E. Dr. SEA Mao, Secretary of State of OCM and Permanent Vice-Chair of the LRC, and LRC General Secretariat.