On 20 October 2025, H.E. Prof. Bundit Sapheacha Dr. SOK Siphana, Senior Minister in charge of Special Missions (Multilateral Trade and Economic Affairs), Chairman of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB), and High Representative of Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei HUN Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, led a Cambodian delegation to attend the Opening Ceremony of the 16th Session of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD 16), held at the Palais des Nations, Geneva, Switzerland, under the theme of “Shaping the Future: Driving Economic Transformation for Equitable, Inclusive and Sustainable Development.”
In conjunction with the Opening Session, Dr. SOK participated in the Leaders Dialogue, which brought together up to 1500 participants, amongst whom are eminent heads of state, prime ministers, ministers, top-tier economists, influential investors, and policymakers from prominent national and global institutions to discuss global trends and policy perspectives on trade, investment, development and the digital economy.