On 21 October 2025, H.E. Prof. Bundit Sapheacha Dr. SOK Siphana, Senior Minister in charge of Special Missions (Multilateral Trade and Economic Affairs), and Chairman of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB), was invited to deliver a Keynote Address at a side event, co-organized by UNCTAD and the Ministry of Commerce, under the topic “Cambodia’s Development Vision in Preparation for Smooth LDC Graduation”.
This event featured distinguished panelists including UNCTAD Deputy Secretary-General Mr. Pedro Manuel MORENO, H.E. Ms. TEKRETH Kamrang, Secretary of State of Cambodia, H.E. Mr. Ram Prasad SUBEDI, Ambassador of Nepal and LDC Coordinator, Dr. Ratnakar ADHIKARI, Executive Director of the EIF, and Dr. Stefano INAMA, Chief of UNCTAD’s Regional Advisory Programme, with moderation by H.E. Mr. Prasith SUON, Cambodia’s Ambassador to the UN in Geneva. This high-level discussion provided a platform to examine Cambodia’s roadmap, address potential challenges, and identify new opportunities as the nation prepares for its transition from LDC status.