On October 21, 2025, H.E. Prof. Bundit Sapheacha Dr. SOK Siphana, Senior Minister in charge of Special Missions (Multilateral Trade and Economic Affairs) and Chairman of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB), held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Rebeca Grynspan, Secretary-General of the UN on Trade and Development ​(UNCTAD).
During the meeting, Dr. SOK expressed his appreciation for UNCTAD’s continued support to Cambodia in trade development for the past two decades during and after its WTO accession process. For the next several years UNCTAD will continue to assist Cambodia in preparing its graduation from the LDC status. In the context of the country’s trade development he raised concerns regarding Thailand’s unilateral border closure and its negative impact on bilateral trade and supply chain disruption between the two countries, while reaffirming Cambodia’s commitment to seek a peaceful resolution of the situation.