Technical Advisor to the Cabinet of the Senior Minister, and Deputy Chief of Secretariat of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB) with the rank of Deputy Director General
Mr. YIM SAMNANG Sithis has been serving as the Technical Advisor (with the rank of Deputy Director General) to the Cabinet of H.E. Prof. Bundit Sapheacha Dr. SOK Siphana, Senior Minister in charge of Special Missions (Multilateral Trade and Economic Affairs).
In tandem, he serves as the Deputy Chief of the Secretariat of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB). Previously, he was a Member of the Secretariat team of the Economic Diplomacy Coordinating Group of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation.
Currently, he is pursuing his Master of Law (LLM) in Public and International Law under the Dual-degree Program at the Royal University of Law and Economics and the University of Paris 8. He holds a Bachelor of Arts with Honors from the University College Roosevelt, Utrecht University in the Netherlands, with a major in Law, Literature, and Philosophy.
He is a programme coordinator at the Centre for Advanced Research and Legal Studies (CARLS) of the Asian Vision Institute (AVI). He also volunteers as the Director of Project Management and Strategy of the ASEAN Youth Advocates Network (AYAN) – Cambodia. He was a Fellow of the Adenauer Young Scholars for Excellence (AYSE), which is a public policy-focused training program co-organized by the Institute for International Studies and Public Policy and Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung Cambodia.
Additionally, he is an advocate for the literary arts, as he is the core member of the Khmer Literature Festival 2023 and 2024, which is an annual festival that celebrates Khmer literary masterpieces. He is also the co-founder of Amnan Doung Chet – An Evening for Reading, which serves as the monthly community poetry reading platform.