Member of the Secretariat of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB) with the rank of Director
Mr. LIM Chandara is currently a Member of the Secretariat of the Trade Policy Advisory Board, chaired by H.E. Prof. Bundit Sapheacha and Dr. SOK Siphana, Senior Minister in charge of special missions (Multilateral Trade and Economic Affairs).
In 2022, he successfully completed his Bachelor of Arts in International Studies (International Relations) from the former Department of International Studies at the Institute of Foreign Languages, now known as the Institute for International Studies and Public Policy at the Royal University of Phnom Penh.
Since February 2021, he has been working at Koober Engineering Co., LTD as an administrator to enhance and refine his administrative and operational skills. Between 2022 and 2023, he volunteered at ALSA Cambodia, a youth-led, non-profit organization, as a member of the Presidential Departments during the 2nd Mandate. His dedication and leadership led him to become a member of the Governing Council of ALSA Cambodia’s 3rd Mandate (2023-2024), serving as Secretary-General of the organization.
Mr. Chandara has purposefully developed his skills through his academic and professional experiences, driven by his passion for trade and development, particularly in Cambodia and the broader Southeast Asian region. He is committed to making significant contributions to Cambodia’s overall development, leveraging his enthusiasm and vision for the country’s growth.