Member of Cabinet of the Senior Minister, and Deputy Chief of Secretariat of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB) with the rank of Deputy Director General
Mr. KUN Moulsakada is currently a Member of the Cabinet and Assistant to Senior Minister SOK Siphana. He was sub-decreed by Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei HUN Manet, Prime Minister of Cambodia, with the rank of Director in September 2023. On April 1, 2024, he was honored by the Prime Minister appointing him as Deputy Chief of the Secretariat of the Trade Policy Advisory Board (TPAB) with the rank of Deputy Director General.
In 2023, before entering the Cabinet of Senior Minister SOK Siphana, he worked as a Paralegal at the Cambodia International Cooperation Law Firm, specializing in International Agreement and Banking. In 2022, he was promoted to the Deputy Manager of the Legal Service Department after undergoing comprehensive internal assessments. As a Dual Master’s Degree student in Public and International Law at the University Paris Vincennes – Saint-Denis and the Royal University of Law and Economics, his field of expertise in law includes international trade law, international economic dispute, and investment law. In August 2023, he graduated with a Bachelor’s in International Relations from BELTEI International University. In the same year, a month after, he graduated from the English Language Based Bachelor of Law (ELBBL) program at the Royal University of Law and Economics (RULE) with a Bachelor of Law in English. During his studies, he has been exposed to diverse fields of public international law, mainly international criminal law, international humanitarian law, and international human rights law. In 2022, he was nominated to participate in the Jean-Pictet Competition, which was held in Bali, Indonesia. Recently, he was invited by the ELBBL Faculty Members to assume the position of co-coach of the Jean-Pictet Competition 2024 which will be held in Nepal this year. Mr. Sakada also volunteered as the Head of Training, Exchange, and Development of the Asian Law Students’ Association (ALSA) Cambodia and RULE’s Clinic Legal Education in 2022.