DD of the GDCE and Member of the Strategic Task Force of the TPAB
Dr. Mauk Pheakdei is a Deputy Director of the International Customs Cooperation Department (DIC) at the General Department of Customs and Excise of Cambodia (GDCE). He was selected as a customs officer in 2009 and initially served as an officer at the Department of Planning, Techniques, and International Affairs. He was later nominated as Deputy Chief of Office in 2014 and became Chief of the Administration and Management Office at DIC in 2019.
His responsibilities include customs cooperation within ASEAN to implement the Strategic Plan on Customs Development, trade negotiation on customs procedures and trade facilitation, rules of origin, and e-commerce. He coordinates the implementation of free trade agreements under customs purview, works with development partners such as JICA, ADB, and the EU for technical support to GDCE on trade facilitation, and oversees the implementation of the WTO Trade Facilitation Agreement. He is also involved in preparing and monitoring the action plan on trade facilitation for the National Committee on Trade Facilitation, developing customs reform and modernization strategies, and compiling the WTO trade policy review under customs purview.
Before joining customs, Dr. Mauk Pheakdei was a lecturer in the Mathematics Department at the Royal University of Phnom Penh and Pannasastra University of Cambodia, teaching mathematics, statistics, mathematical finance, operations research, and quantitative management.
He earned his PhD in Mathematics from the University of Nice, Sophia Antipolis, France, in 2013 under the Erasmus Mundus Mobility with Asia Scholarship Programme of the European Union. He received his Master’s degree in Operations Research from the University of Delhi, India, in 2005, under a scholarship from the Indian Government. He graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Mathematics in 2001 from the Royal University of Phnom Penh and completed his teaching pedagogy with a certificate of Upper Secondary School Teacher in Mathematics in 2002 from the National Institute of Education, Phnom Penh.
During his customs service, he has participated in a wide range of on-the-job training, workshops, and training sessions in customs both domestically and abroad. His training includes customs valuation, HS classification, rules of origin, intellectual property rights, trade statistics, trade facilitation, customs administration reform and modernization, cross-border management, customs enforcement, and information analysis.