Director Center for Policy Study in Agriculture and Rural Development
Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI)
A Trailblazer in Agricultural Policy Research. Mr. Sim Sokcheng is a distinguished alumnus of Kobe University, Japan, where he pursued his higher education in Development Economics. He holds a master’s degree and was a Ph.D. candidate in the field. His academic journey began with a bachelor’s degree in business administration from the same university and a foundation in Japanese Language from Osaka University of Foreign Studies. His early education includes a degree in English Literature from the Royal University of Phnom Penh.
Professional Ascendancy: Joining the Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI) in 2013 as a research associate, Mr. Sokcheng rapidly advanced to become a Senior Research Fellow and the Director of the Center for Policy Research in Agriculture and Rural Development. His leadership and management skills have been pivotal in steering various large-scale surveys and impactful research projects.
Research and Impact: Mr. Sokcheng’s expertise spans across critical areas such as agriculture, food security, nutrition, and economic development. He has coordinated and led numerous projects, contributing significantly to policy recommendations and capacity building initiatives. His work has been recognized by international donors like IFAD, WorldFish, and the World Bank, among others.
Notable publications: The scholarly contributions of Mr. Sokcheng are indeed impressive, showcasing a wide range of research focused on economic development, agriculture, and education within the Cambodian context. His work on the impact of parental migration on children’s education, as published in “World Development,” highlights the social aspects of economic changes. The collaborative efforts with various authors on topics such as cross-border trade, market access, and regional value chains underscore the interconnected nature of Southeast Asian economies. Particularly noteworthy is the research on Cambodia’s cassava industry and its integration into regional markets, reflecting the importance of agricultural commodities in the Mekong sub-region.
Additionally, Mr. Sokcheng’s investigations into the profitability and technical efficiency of chilli farms provide valuable insights into agricultural practices and their economic viability. His dedication to enhancing digital integration for micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs) in agro-processing and tourism sectors indicates a forward-thinking approach to economic empowerment. Work on nutrition-sensitive agri-food systems in the Asian Mega-Deltas is a testament to his dedication to enhancing food security and economic development through agricultural research. Overall, Mr. Sokcheng’s extensive body of work contributes to a deeper understanding of the challenges and opportunities facing rural communities in Cambodia and the broader Mekong region.
His leadership at the CDRI as Director and Senior Research Fellow is marked by his adept management of diverse research initiatives, reflecting a deep commitment to advancing agricultural policy and rural development. His multilingual proficiency not only exemplifies his personal academic achievements but also underscores his ability to foster international collaborations and effectively communicate his research findings. Mr. Sokcheng’s extensive contributions have solidified his standing as a pivotal figure in his field, influencing agricultural practices and policies in Cambodia and beyond.