DD of the MFAIC and Member of the Strategic Team of the TPAB
Dr. Sok Dareth currently serves as a member of the Advisory Team to the Deputy Prime Minister, SOK Chenda Sophea, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (since October 2023). He is also the Deputy Director of the East Asia Department, the General Department of Asia-Pacific at the MFAIC, responsible for Cambodia-China relations (since May 2023). Additionally, since August 2023, he has been working as the interpreter (Khmer-Vietnamese) for Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei HUN Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, and since June 2016 has served as the interpreter (Khmer-Vietnamese) for Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN Sen, then Prime Minister, and the President of the Senate, and the President of the Cambodian People’s Party.
In his previous assignments, he held several significant positions, including Consul General of the Kingdom of Cambodia in Ho Chi Minh City, Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, from July 2019 to December 2022. He also served as Deputy Director of the Southeast Asia Department, the General Department of Asia-Pacific, MFAIC (October 2018 – July 2019), dealing with bilateral cooperation between Cambodia-Viet Nam, Cambodia-Singapore, and Cambodia-the Philippines. Additionally, he was a member of the Prime Minister’s Secretariat from June 2016 to October 2018.
Dr. Sok Dareth holds a Doctor of Philosophy in History (Ph.D.) from the Ho Chi Minh National Academy of Politics (2016), Ha Noi, Viet Nam. He also earned a Master of Arts in International Relations (2011) from the Diplomatic Academy of Viet Nam (DAV) and a Bachelor of Arts in International Relations (2008) from DAV, Ha Noi, Vietnam