Secretary of State of MOC and Vice-Chairman of TPAB
SIM Sokheng is currently the Secretary of State at the Ministry of Commerce (MoC), where he has dedicated 25 years of service. Since 2003, he has held various management roles at the MoC, beginning as Deputy Head of the Recapitulation Division, followed by Deputy Project Manager for Trade Facilitation, Deputy Director of the Department of Intellectual Property, and Acting Director of the Department of International Cooperation.
In January 2015, he was appointed as the Director of the Department of Intellectual Property and became President of the Secretariat of the National Committee for Intellectual Property Rights of Cambodia. In May 2016, he was promoted to Director General of International Trade, advancing to Under-Secretary of State in November 2018, and eventually to Secretary of State in June 2020.
Throughout his career, Mr. Sokheng has been a pivotal figure in international negotiations, serving as Lead Negotiator on Intellectual Property and Cambodia’s Chief Negotiator for the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) and the Cambodia-South Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA). Additionally, he has contributed as the Senior Economic Official (SEOM) Lead for Cambodia and is an active member of the Supreme National Economic Council.
Beyond his governmental duties, he has contributed to academia by teaching Intellectual Property Law at the Royal University of Law and Economics and Pannasastra University of Cambodia from 2009 to 2016. His academic qualifications include two Master’s degrees in Laws and Business from Kyushu University and the University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce, as well as two Bachelor’s degrees in Laws and Business from the Royal University of Law and Economics and the National University of Management.